The role of the advisory group is to provide advice, challenge and feedback to us on our current and proposed work. Group members are responsible for communicating regional educational context in relation to careers, enterprise and employer engagement and also for sharing the work of the group with schools and colleges in their areas.

  • Andrew Mead, Lytchett Minster School, Dorset
  • Angela Barker Dench, UTC Swindon, Swindon & Wiltshire
  • Anton Mcgrath, Ashton Sixth Form College, Greater Manchester 
  • Bob Gellet, Henry Cort Coummunity College, Solent 
  • Carl Ward, Haywood Academy, Chair
  • Claudia Cubbage, Henry Cort Community College, Solent
  • David Baldwin, Churchill & South Shields Schools, North Eastern
  • David Barton, Cornwall Secondary Heads, Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly
  • David Chapman, Aston University Engineering Academy, Greater Birmingham and Solihull
  • Debbie Smith, Sandhurst School, Berkshire 
  • Dr Simon Fox, East Norfolk 6th Form, New Anglia
  • Frances Harrison, Savio Salesian College & Notre Dame Catholic College, Liverpool City Region
  • Gareth Davies, Lode Heath School, Arden Multi-Academy Trust, Greater Birmingham and Solihull
  • Gary Lewis, Kings Langley Secondary School, Hertfordshire
  • Ian Trett, Oakgrove School, South East Midlands
  • James Ludlow, The Kings Church of England School, Black Country Consortium
  • James Robson, Landau Forte Tamworth, Amington Qems, Stoke-on-Trent and Staffordshire
  • Joanne Harper, UTC Reading, Thames Valley Berkshire
  • Joanne Woodhouse, Havelock Academy, Humber
  • Judith Doyle, Gateshead College, North Eastern
  • Kevin Patrick, Chiltern Hills Academy, Buckinghamshire
  • Kieran Scanlon, Sir Robert Woodward Academy, Coast to Capital
  • Linda Halbert, Freebrough Academy, Tees Valley
  • Luke Rake, Kingston Maurward College, Dorset
  • Mr. Phil Bevan, Devizes School, Swindon and Wiltshire
  • Nick Bowen, Horizon Community College, Sheffield City Region
  • Nick Dyer, The Crypt School, Gloucestershire
  • Phil Crompton, Trent Academies Group, D2N2
  • Phil Hart, Westhoughton High School, Greater Manchester
  • Philip Avery, Bohunt Education Trust, South of England
  • Ray Henshaw, Minsthorpe Community College, Leeds City Region
  • Richard Lycett, Stafford Manor High School
  • Richard Spencer, Ely College, Greater Cambridge and Greater Peterborough
  • Ruth England, Shuttleworth College, Lancashire
  • Sara Harding, Regency High School, Worcestershire
  • Shez Webb, Northgate School Arts College, South East Midlands
  • Simon Thompson, Essex Secondary Heads Group, East Sussex, Kent and Essex
  • Stephen Logan, Malet Lambert, Humber
  • Steve Piggot, Fullhurst Community College, Leicester and Leicestershire
  • Tracey Hemming, Middlesex Learning Partnership, London